2017 ONEIDA COUNTY FAIR SCHEDULE


Fair Hours

Thursday, August 3rd from 5:00 pm to 11:00 pm Friday, August 4th from 10:00 am to 11:00 pm
Saturday, August 5th from 10:00 am to 11:00 pm Sunday, August 6th from 10:00 am to 6:00 pm


FREE ADMISSION
Donate - Keep Our Fair Free!


WRISTBAND SALES & TIMES - UNLIMITED RIDES
K&M RIDES & AMUSEMENT
Wristband Times
Thurs, August 3rd, 6:00pm -10:00pm
Friday, August 4th - No Wrist Band Sales
Saturday, August 5th - 11:00am -3:00pm
Sunday, August 6th - Noon - 4:00pm
Wristbands sold only at the fair at the above times listed for $20 each.


ONGOING DAILY THROUGHOUT THE FAIR

CARNIVAL RIDES - Open Thurs 5:30 pm, Fri & Sat 10:00 am, 12:00 Noon Sunday

BEVERAGE GARDEN sponsored by Oneida County Tavern League –
Open Thurs 5:30–11 pm, Fri & Sat 11 am-11 pm, Sun 11-6 pm

POTLICKER – Chain Saw Wood Carver – by North Gate

CASADY’S CRITTERS – Pony Rides, Camel Rides, Petting Zoo, Monkeys – Action Arena

FLORAL CONTAINER ARRANGEMENT DISPLAY – Green Acres

4-H AREA MEET & GREET –
Chalk Walk (write your Fair thoughts)
Explore 4-H Tables/Activities - Exhibit Court Demonstration Tent (Adult/Youth)
Exhibit Court Sales Tent - Open Class

FAMILY LAND – YMCA Fun Activities and Games, Festive Face Painting,
Home Depot Build A Project – Daily beginning at 12:00 noon

AMAZING ZACHMAN MAGICIAN – Family Land – Performances:
Friday 1, 3 & 4:45 pm; Saturday 1 & 5 pm; Sunday 12:45 & 3 pm

GENE SHEPARD REENACTMENT – Family Land – Daily Performances

Please visit all our Food and Merchandise Vendors
for ongoing offerings, events and activities throughout the Fair.



Thursday, August 3rd

4:30 pm South Gate – GRAND MARCH PROCESSIONAL TO FLAG POLE
with OPENING CEREMONY TO FOLLOW including American Indian Dancers in full Regalia and Veteran/Eagle Staff – William Wildcat
Welcome - National Anthem by Toni Grotenhuis; Pledge of Allegiance by Jim Pederson, VFW
Retire the Honor Guard
Blessing of the Fair - Ron Bosi, Deacon, Nativity of Our Lord Parish
Moment of Silence - Michael Hoople, Mary Ann Huebner, Pat Dineen, Denise Rheaume-Ceplina
Greetings - from Oneida County Board Member Jim Winkler; City of Rhinelander Mayor Dick Johns; 34th Assembly Dist Rep Rob Swearingen
Presentation of 4-H Youth - Lynn Feldman, UW-Extension Coordinator
Thank You - to Oneida County, City of Rhinelander, Volunteers, Media, Fair Sponsors – Nancy Gehrig, Oneida County Fair Coordinator
Declare the Fair Open - Nancy Gehrig, Oneida County Fair Coordinator
5:30 pm American Indian Dance Exhibition - Inter-Tribal Dance Styles – 5:30-7:00 pm In Big Top Tent
Ugly Lamp Pre-registration required by Wednesday, August 2nd before 4:30 pm at UW-Extension Office.
6:00 pm Gene Shepard Hodag Reenactment
7:00 pm Northwoods Equestrian Drill Team – Action Arena
8:00 pm Northland Music Jam Band – Variety - 8:00-11:00 pm – on Big Top Stage
9:30 pm Last Trolley Leaves Park at 9:00 pm.
BOWEN’S BUS TRANSPORTING BACK TO KABEL AVE PARKING LOT
Leaving at 9:00 pm through 11:15 pm - (to Old Hospital Parking Site)



Friday, August 4th

9:00 am 4-H Agility Judging – Location in Rhinelander Airport, UW-Ext Office
10:00 am 4-H Area Meet & Greet – Chalk Walk (write your Fair thoughts)
Explore 4-H Tables/Activities - Exhibit Court Demonstration Tent (Adult/Youth) -
Exhibit Court Sales Tent-Open Class
12:00 pm TuneSmith Academy – 4 Rock/Variety Bands – 12:00-3:00 pm on Village Green
Family Land –YMCA Fun Activities and Games, Festive Face Painting, Home Depot Build-A-Project – Daily in Family Land Area
12:30 pm 4-H Clover Bud Project Judging – Exhibit Court
1:00 pm Amazing Zachman Magician – Family Land - 1:00-2:00 pm
Cribbage Tournament – Senior Pavilion
Calvary’s Animal Balloons - 1:00-3:00 pm
3:00 pm 4-H Dog Agility Demonstrations – Animal Alley
Amazing Zachman Magician – Family Land - 3:00-4:00 pm
4:00 pm Northwoods Equestrian Drill Team – Action Arena
Tuck Pence – One-Man Troubadour – 4:00-7:00 pm on Village Green
Friday Fish Fry (Fair Fundraiser) – 4:00-7:00 pm - Next to Big Top Tent
4:30 pm Gene Shepard Hodag Reenactment
4:45 pm Amazing Zachman Magician – Family Land - 4:45-5:45 pm
5:45 pm Gene Shepard Hodag Reenactment
6:30 pm Gene Shepard Hodag Reenactment
7:00 pm Northwoods Equestrian Drill Team – Action Arena
Belegarth Medieval Wars – South Gate Wooded Area
8:00 pm Whitehouse Players – Country/Rock - 8:00-11:00 pm on Big Top Stage
9:30 pm Last Trolley Leaves Park at 9:00 pm.
BOWEN’S BUS TRANSPORTING BACK TO KABEL AVE PARKING LOT
Leaving at 9:00 pm through 11:15 pm - (to Old Hospital Parking Site)



Saturday, August 5th

8:00 am Farmer’s Market opens on Oneida Avenue – 8:00 am to 1:00 pm
10:00 am 4-H Area Meet & Greet – Chalk Walk (write your Fair thoughts)
Explore 4-H Tables/Activities - Exhibit Court Demonstration Tent (Adult/Youth) -
Exhibit Court Sales Tent-Open Class
10:30 am Free Bingo w/Prizes (55 or older) – Senior Pavilion - 10:30-12 Noon
11:00 am 4-H Dog Agility Demonstrations – Animal Alley
12:00 pm Family Land – YMCA Fun Activities and Games, Festive Face Painting, Home Depot Build-A-Project – Daily in Family Land Area
1:00 pm Amazing Zachman Magician – Family Land - 1:00-2:00 pm
Calvary’s Animal Balloons – 1:00-3:00 pm
2:00 pm 4-H Dog Fun Show – Animal Alley
Watermelon Eating Contest – by Fair Office Area (Sponsored by Farmer’s Market)
3:15 pm Milwaukee Bucks Bango’s Road Trip Performers – on blacktop in front of Logging Museum
4:00 pm 4-H Dog Agility Demonstrations – Animal Alley
CT’s Barbecued Chicken & Pickin’ (Fair Fundraiser) 4-7:00 pm by Big Top Tent
Hand Picked Bluegrass Band – 4:00-7:00 pm - on Village Green
Ugly Lamp Contest Judging – Exhibit Court (Judges to be determined)
4:30 pm Gene Shepard Hodag Reenactment
5:00 pm Amazing Zachman Magician – Family Land - 5:00-6:00 pm
Northwoods Equestrian Drill Team – Action Arena
6:00 pm Belegarth Medieval Wars – South Gate Wooded Area
6:30 pm Gene Shepard Hodag Reenactment
7:00 pm Northwoods Equestrian Drill Team Gaming Exhibition – Action Arena
8:00 pm ABBA Salute – Rock Band - 8:00-11:00 pm on Big Top Stage
9:30 pm Last Trolley Leaves Park at 9:00 pm
BOWEN’S BUS TRANSPORTING BACK TO KABEL AVE PARKING LOT
Leaving at 9:00 pm through 11:15 pm - (to Old Hospital Parking Site)



Sunday, August 6th

10:00 am 4-H Area Meet & Greet – Chalk Walk (write your Fair thoughts)
Explore 4-H Tables/Activities - Exhibit Court Demonstration Tent (Adult/Youth) -
Exhibit Court Sales Tent-Open Class
10:30 am Doxie Dash Registration – Action Arena – Sponsored by Argonne Lumber
11:00 am Pat Dineen Memorial Service
11:15 am Pat Dineen Memorial Doxie Dash – Animal Alley
12:00 Noon One Accord – Pine Grove Gospel – 12:00-1:00 pm on Village Green
Family Land – YMCA Fun Activities and Games, Festive Face Painting, Home Depot Build-A-Project – Daily in Family Land Area
12:30 pm Northwoods Equestrian Drill Team – Action Arena
12:45 pm Amazing Zachman Magician – Family Land -12:45-1:45 pm
1:00 pm 4-H Dog Agility Demonstration – Animal Alley
1:45 pm Gene Shepard Hodag Reenactment
2:00 pm Aaron Williams & the Hoodoo – Blues - 2:00-5:00 pm on Big Top Stage
2:30 pm Gene Shepard Hodag Reenactment
3:00 pm Amazing Zachman Magician – Family Land - 3:00-4:00 pm
4:00 pm Volunteer Fire Department Water Wars – Action Arena
Exhibits Released – Exhibit Court and Animal Alley
Big Raffle Ticket Drawing at Raffle Tent
6:00 pm Fair Closes – Trolley done at 7:00 pm


THANK YOU FOR ATTENDING
THE 2017 ONEIDA COUNTY FAIR
©2017 Oneida County Fair. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer: All information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Oneida County Fair and By Request Web Designs shall not be held liable for any typographical errors, misinformation, or misprints.
Site Design By